AWS Textract Pricing and Amazon Textract Cost per Invoice

Oct 2, 2026

Extract data from an invoice or receipt

Upload a document and get vendor, dates, totals, tax and line items back as structured data you can export to Excel, CSV or QuickBooks.

PDF, JPG, PNG, BMP, HEIC, TIFF

Upload your invoices and receipts

AWS Textract pricing for invoices is $0.01 per page on the Analyze Expense API for the first million pages a month, then $0.008. A one-page invoice costs one cent, so 10,000 invoices cost about $100 a month. If you read invoices with Analyze Document instead (Forms, Tables and Queries together), the price is $0.07 a page. Every page of a multi-page invoice is billed.

All prices here are Amazon's published list prices for the US West (Oregon) region, taken from the Amazon Textract pricing page in October 2026. Below are the APIs that matter for accounts payable, worked costs at real AP volumes, the costs that sit outside the per-page price, and who should buy Textract versus a finished invoice tool.

Amazon Textract pricing per page by API

Textract is not one price. Each API, and each feature you switch on inside Analyze Document, has its own per-page rate. Prices drop once you pass one million pages in a month.

API or featureWhat it returnsFirst 1M pages a monthOver 1M pages
Analyze ExpenseInvoice and receipt fields: vendor, dates, totals, tax, plus line item groups$0.01 per page$0.008
Detect Document TextRaw text and lines only$0.0015 per page$0.0006
Analyze Document, TablesTable cells$0.015 per page$0.01
Analyze Document, FormsKey-value pairs$0.05 per page$0.04
Analyze Document, QueriesAnswers to questions you send, such as "What is the PO number?"$0.015 per page$0.01
Analyze Document, Forms + Tables + QueriesAll three together$0.07 per page$0.055
Analyze Document, Custom QueriesQueries backed by an adapter you train$0.025 per page$0.015
Analyze LendingClassifies and extracts mortgage packet documents$0.07 per page$0.055
Analyze IDDriver's licenses and passports$0.025 per page (first 100,000)$0.01

Amazon notes that prices vary by region, and its worked examples all use US West (Oregon). For very high volumes the pricing page also offers a custom quote through AWS sales.

How much does Textract cost per invoice?

On Analyze Expense, Textract costs $0.01 per invoice page. A one-page invoice is one cent, a three-page invoice is three cents, and a 20-page subcontractor bill with a schedule of values is 20 cents. Amazon's own example prices 100,000 invoices at $1,000 a month and 1,500,000 invoices at $14,000, using $0.008 for the pages above one million.

Some teams skip Analyze Expense and use Analyze Document with Queries, because it lets them ask for fields the expense model does not return, like a job number or a retainage amount. That costs more: $0.015 a page for Queries alone, $0.02 for Tables plus Queries, or $0.07 for Forms, Tables and Queries together. A one-page invoice read that last way costs seven cents, which is seven times the Analyze Expense price.

Textract cost at 1,000 to 35,000 invoices a month

Here is the API fee alone at common AP volumes, assuming every invoice is one page, next to our published plans. PayablesAgent prices by page, so the page counts line up.

Invoices a monthAnalyze ExpenseForms + Tables + QueriesPayablesAgent plan that covers it
1,000$10$70Starter $49 (2,500 pages, 1 seat)
2,500$25$175Starter $49
10,000$100$700Plus $149 (10,000 pages, 3 seats, QuickBooks Online export)
35,000$350$2,450Pro $499 (35,000 pages, 5 seats, API)

We will say it plainly: on the raw API fee, Analyze Expense is cheaper than any of our plans at every volume. If you have a developer, an AWS account and the time to build around it, Textract is the lowest per-page price for invoice fields you will find from a major cloud. The question is what else you need to pay for before an AP clerk can use the output.

What Textract does not include

Textract is an API that returns JSON. Everything between that JSON and a posted bill in your ledger is yours to build and run. If your team would rather not own that work, our AWS Textract alternative page compares Textract, Google Document AI, Azure and a finished invoice tool on the full cost.

Storage and async processing

Multi-page PDFs go through the asynchronous operations, which read the document from an S3 bucket and notify you when the job finishes. That means S3 storage, a queue or notification topic, and usually a Lambda function or small service to start jobs and collect results. Each piece is cheap on its own and billed separately from Textract.

A review screen

Every field comes back with a confidence score. Someone has to check the low-confidence ones against the page, fix them and approve the result. Textract has no review screen for clerks, so you build one, buy one, or export to a spreadsheet and check by hand. Amazon's human review service, Augmented AI, is a separate product with its own pricing.

Mapping to QuickBooks, NetSuite or Sage Intacct

Analyze Expense returns normalized field types such as VENDOR_NAME, INVOICE_RECEIPT_ID and TOTAL, plus line item groups. Your accounting system wants a vendor bill in its own shape with a matched vendor record, GL accounts and tax codes. Writing and maintaining that mapping, and connecting the API output to your ERP without a fragile script in the middle, is usually the biggest cost in a Textract project.

Training when the standard fields miss

When your vendors put critical data in places the expense model ignores, the fix is Queries or Custom Queries. Custom Queries means training an adapter in the AWS Console, has no free tier, and moves you to $0.025 a page.

Is AWS Textract free?

AWS Textract is free only for a short test. New AWS customers get a three-month free tier that covers 100 Analyze Expense pages a month, 1,000 Detect Document Text pages a month and 100 pages a month for most Analyze Document features. Custom Queries has no free tier. After three months, or past those page counts, every page is billed.

AWS Textract vs a finished invoice extraction tool

AWS TextractPayablesAgent
Pricing modelPer page, pay as you go$49, $149 or $499 a month, flat
Price for 10,000 one-page invoices$100 on Analyze Expense, plus your AWS services$149 on Plus
Who uses itDevelopers through the AWS SDKAP clerks in a web app; developers through the API on Pro
Line itemsYes, as line item groupsYes, on every plan
Review screenBuild your ownIncluded, fields next to the original page
ExportsJSONExcel and CSV on every plan, QuickBooks Online on Plus, JSON through the API on Pro
SetupAWS account, IAM, S3, async job handlingCreate an account and upload

Should you build on Textract or buy an invoice tool?

Build on Textract if you have engineers who will own the pipeline, you already run on AWS, and invoice extraction is one step inside a larger system you are writing anyway. At $0.01 a page the API fee will never be your problem.

Buy a finished tool if the people doing the work are AP clerks or bookkeepers, if you need Excel, CSV or QuickBooks Online files rather than JSON, or if nobody on the team wants to maintain S3 jobs and field mappings. In that case the real comparison is $149 a month against a developer's time, and the developer is the expensive part.

Textract's catalog also covers other finance paperwork. Analyze Lending reads mortgage packets at $0.07 a page; if that is your actual workload, a purpose-built loan document analysis tool that returns underwriting findings rather than raw fields may save more time than another API.

The fastest way to decide is to run your own invoices. Upload 20 recent vendor bills, including the scanned and multi-page ones, check the line item extraction against the originals, and export a batch in the format your ledger imports. Developers can read the API documentation to compare the JSON with Textract's response, and page limits for every plan are on the pricing page.

Still comparing cloud APIs? Our Google Document AI pricing breakdown works the Invoice parser into cost per invoice the same way, the best OCR software for invoice processing roundup prices nine finished tools from their own pages, and if an on-premises capture platform is on the list, see how ABBYY FlexiCapture pricing is built.

Put this to work on your own documents

Upload an invoice or receipt and see the vendor, dates, totals and line items come back as structured data you can export to Excel, CSV or QuickBooks.